West Valley dominates at Hamme Pool

By  | 

FAIRBANKS, Alaska (KTVF) This past weekend, the Region VI swimming programs held their last regular season meet, as the West Valley Wolfpack continued their dominant run in the Hamme Pool.

The Wolfpack earned wins in the medley relays and majority of the 200 yard events. They won the boy's 200 yard free with freshman Kyan Harnum, while Logan Fox won by 9 seconds in the 200 yard IM for the red and gold.

Results:

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1) West Valley: Madison Hrinko, Juliette Benson, Asyia Shank, Tatelyn Dixon 2:02.41

2) Hutchison: Brianna Menadelook, Adryahn Bodyfelt, Cassidy Welsh, Shannon McCallum 2:03.52

3) North Pole: Annie Conley, Hannah Lowry, Jaiden Rodgers, Lylah Murrah 2:07.75

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1) West Valley: Gabriel Dennis, Kyan Harnum, Logan Fox, Ezra T Billings 1:46.45

2) North Pole: Matthew Banaszewski, Patrick Conley, Derick Johnson, Travon Rodgers 1:49.06

3) Hutchison: Sebiyam Werdin-Kennicot, Max Vollmer, Riley Gregor, Jacoppi Pahkamaa 1:53.88

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1) Monroe: Lauren White 2:15.77

2) North Pole: Cadence Young 2:22.18

3) Hutchison: Cassidy Welsh 2:26.51

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1) West Valley: Kyan Harnum 1:53.96

2) North Pole: Patrick Conley 1:57.26

3) Lathrop: Richard DeVault 2:12.07

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1) West Valley: Asyia Shank 2:21.31

2) Monroe: Jeannie Cook 2:22.04

3) West Valley: Blaque Secor 2:31.18

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1) West Valley: Logan Fox 2:04.95

2) North Pole: Derick Johnson 2:13.19

3) Hutchison: Jacoppi Pahkamaa 2:32.9

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1) West Valley: Samantha Bristor 25.9

2) West Valley: Patty Eppingher 26.7

3) Lathrop: Cassie Erdman 30.06

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1) West Valley: Gabriel Dennis 23.66

2) West Valley: Vincent Maio 24.58

3) North Pole: Matthew Banaszewski 25.39

Event 9 Girls 1 mtr Diving

1) Hutchison: Grace Greene 216.30

2) West Valley: Alison Curtis 96.5

Event 10 Boys 1 mtr Diving

1) Lathrop: Corbin Lambert 145.05

2) West Valley: Ezra West 116.1

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1) Monroe: Jeannie Cook 1:03.55

2) West Valley: Samantha Bristor 1:06.74

3) West Valley: Meah McCallum 1:10.62

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1) West Valley: Ezra Billings 55.66

2) Lathrop: Luke Martin 1:07.73

3) Lathrop: Scion Rajaram 1:12:02

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1) West Valley: Blaque Secor 57.84

2) North Pole: Lylah Murrah 58.62

3) West Valley: Tatelyn Dixon 59.84

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1) West Valley: Logan Fox 50.43

2) North Pole: Travon Rodgers 50.73

3) West Valley: Kyan Harnum 51.19

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1) Monroe: Lauren White 5:59.06

2) West Valley: Makenna Beshears 6:06.98

3) North Pole: Cadence Young 6:14.85

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1) North Pole: Derick Johnson 5:13.0

2) Hutchison: Riley Gregor 5:31.7

3) West Valley: Aiden Johns 5:46.18

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) West Valley: Patty Eppingher, Blaque Secor, Juliette Benson, Samantha Bristor 1:47.95

2) North Pole: Jaiden Rodgers, Hannah Lowry, Annie Conley, Lylah Murrah 1:51.45

3) Hutchison: Cassidy Welsh, Brianna Menadelook, Adryahn Bodyfelt, Shannon McCallum 1:51.9

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) Hutchison: Sebiyam Werdin-Kennicot, Jacoppi Pahkamaa, Max Vollmer, Riley Gregor 1:42.61

2) West Valley: Logan Fox, Enzo Rolland, River Quayle, Vincent Maio 1:44.17

3) Lathrop: Richard DeVault, Luke Martin, Ron Dupee, Scion Rajaram 1:46.75

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1) West Valley: Madison Hrinko 1:11.52

2) North Pole: Annie Conley 1:12.66

3) Hutchison: Cassidy Welsh 1:13.64

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1) West Valley: Gabriel Dennis 1:03.19

2) West Valley: Vincent Maio 1:03.29

3) Hutchison: Riley Gregor 1:07.00

Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1) West Valley: Patty Eppingher 1:10.31

2) North Pole: Lylah Murrah 1:15.28

3) Lathrop: Katy McCarter 1:16.97

Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1) West Valley: Ezra Billings 1:04.98

2) North Pole: Travon Rodgers 1:06.34

3) North Pole: Patrick Conley 1:07.42

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) West Valley: Blaque Secor, Juliette Benson, Patty Eppingher, Samantha Benson 4:01.11

2) West Valley: Asyia Shank, Rebecca Lent, Kylee Carter, Meah McCallum 4:18.97

3) North Pole: Shyler Umphenour, Emily Fleagle, Cadence Young, Laura Study 4:38.15

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1) West Valley: Gabriel Dennis, Kyan Harnum, Ezra Billings, Aiden Johns 3:40.6

2) North Pole: Dawson Freeman, Aiden Lormore, Jonathan Ford, Caleb Boatman 4:11.75