The Alaska Football polls are out, and some Interior teams represent it well

By  | 

FAIRBANKS, Alaska - The ASBN poll is now out this week for Alaska high school football.
We start with the Division II and III pools, which where our Interior teams resides.
In first is the freight train which is the Soldotna Stars.
SoHi is on a 59 game winning streak, which is the second best in the nation and have 6 straight championships.
They are offensive juggernaut, and ruin the day for those that can't get past their daunting defense.
Their first matchup is against the West Anchorage Eagles down in the South East.
In second is the West Valley Wolfpack.
The Wolfpack have one of the better defenses in the state, as their linebackers play a huge part in putting fear in opposing offenses.
Their first game is against the Service Cougars.
In third is the Eielson Ravens.
The Dirty Birds take flight once again, being led by Jaden Manibusan and State lineman for Division III Scott Fry.
They will be playing in the Blood Bowl against the North Pole Patriots.
In fourth is the defending state champion for Division III, which is the Barrow Whalers.
The Whalers will look to retool their team for their championship title defense.
They play the Nikiski Bulldogs in Week 1.
And lastly in 5th is the Palmer Moose.
Palmer is a tough running squad, who will look to take on the D-I Juneau Football team.
The other teams receiving votes were the North Pole Patriots, Kenai Kardinals, Houston Hawks, Kodiak Bears, the Homer Mariners and the Lathrop Malemutes.
Now for the D-I poll, in first is the defending state champs, the Bartlett Golden Bears.
Bartlett shocked the state running through power house programs to take the crown.
They are in Hawai'i for their first matchup.
Then second is the East Anchorage Thunderbears.
The T-Birds are looking to run their way back to the playoffs, using their O-line to create some holes.
They face the Chugiak Mustangs this week.
In third is the West Anchorage Eagles.
The Eagles have been a perplexing team for years, showing flashes of greatness but to fall before the championship games.
They face their Achilles heel in the Soldotna Stars this weekend.
In fourth is the Mustangs.
Chugiak fell in the playoffs to the eventual champs, and now look to make it back to the postseason.
They face East for a number 2 against and Number 4.
And in 5th is the Juneau Football team.
They is so much mystery surrounding this program who are without a mascot.
They play Palmer first.
The other team receive a vote was the Colony Knights.