Region VI athletes converge on the conference championships

By  | 

FAIRBANKS, Alaska - This past weekend was the 2019 Region VI conference championships for track and field.
We start with Hailey Williams who dominated the track, taking the 100, 200 and 400 meter runs.​
She even secured those golds by numerous seconds.​
Katie Bast took home two golds through the 800 and the 3200 for the Monroe Catholic Rams.​
Natalie Clemente won the 1600 for the Hutchison Hawks, while there was battle at the hurdles.​
In the 100 meter hurdles, Jolie Lucas won by .01 seconds over Erin Hendricks for the Eielson Ravens, while Hendricks won the 300 for the Monroe Catholic Rams.​
The Rams then won the 4x100,4x200 and 4x800 relays, while Hutch took the 4x400.​
Hunter Hoope won the shot put for the Valdez Buccaneers and Shelby Killingsworth took the discus for the Galena Hawks.​
Valdez won the high jump through Kassandra Howard and Brenna Marchuk won the triple and long jump for Delta.​
Now looking at the 4A girls' division, we had some dominant performances.
Kendall Kramer won the 1600 and 3200 for the West Valley Wolfpack, while Sheridan Blasey won both the hurdle events.​
The red and gold won many events on their own track, including Olivia Manley taking the 100 meter and Kendall Lovell winning the 200.​
West Valley even swept the relays.​
Lathrop won the 400 with Laura Alvanna, and Maya Pelayo won the shot put.​
North Pole dominated the jump events as Olivia Berg won all three of them.​
We now get to the 3A boys' results, as Valdez had a great day with Owen Chadwick.
Chadwick won the 100, 200 and the 300 meter hurdle.​
Monroe took the 400 with Nathan Walsh and Landon Nicholson took the 800.​
They also won the 1600 with Jordan Higbee, while Garren Nicholson won the 110 meter hurdles.​
Preston Silas took home the gold in the 3200 for Hutch.​
Valdez won the 4x100, Monroe won the 4x200 and 4x400 and the Hutchison Hawks took the 4x800.​
Koby Wightman took the shot put for Galena and Joey Rodriguez took the discus for Eielson.​
In the jumping events, Kyler LaBonte took the high jump for Valdez, James Caslin took the long for Delta and Zoltan Holmly grabbed the triple for Eielson.​
And lastly we look at the 4A boys, as Camron Herron tore up the track for the Wolfpack.
Herron took the gold in the 800, 1600 and the 3200.​
Justin Cummings also picked up the 100 for West Valley, and so did Terrell Johnson in the 300 meter hurdle.​
Lathrop won the 200 with Griffen Roder and the 400 through Ian Thomas.​
The purple and gold took the 4x100, while West Valley took the 4x200, 4x400 and the 4x800 relays.​
Lathrop then took the shot put with Corbin Tomaszewski and Jace Henry won the discus.​
Johnson also secured gold in the high and long jump for the Wolfpack and Jhon Rones won the triple for Lathrop.​
The ASAA track and field championships are set to start this Friday in Anchorage.​