Weekly High School Tennis Round-up

FAIRBANKS, Alaska (KTVF) TUESDAY 8/27

WEST VALLEY 7, HUTCHISON 0

Boys Singles #1 — (WV) Kade Rowland def. (HHS) Cooper Irinaga (6-0, 6-1)
Boys Singles #2 — (WV) Axton Siekman def. (HHS) Isiah Moore (6-5, 6-2)
Boys Doubles #1 — (WV) Fin Ludwig/Eli Ludwig def. (HHS) Eli Kirsch/Cooper Irinaga (6-4, 1-6, 8-6)
Girls Singles #1 — (WV) Klara Kondrake def.(HHS) Katey Kotche (6-0, 6-0)
Girls Singles #2 — (WV) Madeline Wallis def. (HHS) Jennifer Langley (6-0, 6-0)
Girls Doubles — (WV) Samantha Stark/Morgan Ely def.(HHS) Karylin Blanchard/Ana Broshan (6-2, 6-2)
Mixed Doubles — (WV) Cole Neal/Jordan Dick def. (HHS) Sofia Squires/Isaiah Moore (6-1, 6-3)

Lathrop 7, North Pole 0

Boys Singles #1 — (LHS) Luke Millam def. (NP) Luke Roehrig (6-1, 6-1)
Boys Singles #2 — (LHS) Gus Roselius def. (NP) Bryce Wyman (6-3, 6-3)
Boys Doubles — (LHS) Connor Musick/Ryan Thomas def. (NP) Caleb Roehrig/Wilson Wade (6-1, 6-4)
Girls Singles #1 — (LHS) Helen Wharton def. (NP) Paige Stapp (6-0, 6-0)
Girls Singles #2 — (LHS) Ashley Plys def. (NP) Sarah Beaver (6-5, 2-6, 7-5)
Girls Doubles — (LHS) Ashley Plys/Tifani Hollcraft def. (NP) Naya Derendoff/Daniella Conkey (6-0, 6-1)
Mixed Doubles — (LHS) Helen Wharton/Jagan Nautiyal def. (NP) Amber Stewart/Aaron Zeisel (6-0, 6-0)

​THURSDAY 8/29

West Valley 5, Monroe 2

Boys Singles #1 — (WV) Connor McDaniels def. (MCHS) Miles Fowler (6-2, 6-2)
Boys Singles #2 — (MCHS) Oscar Oravec def. (WV) David Stark (6-1, 6-3)
Boys Doubles — (WV) Eli Ludgwig/Fin Ludgwig def. (MCHS) Trevor Christian/Bryan Coty (6-1, 6-1)
Girls Singles #1 — (WV) Klara Kondrake def. (MCHS) Erin Hendricks (6-2, 6-0)
Girls Singles #2 — (WV) June Wallis def. (MCHS) Emma Bradshaw (6-0, retired)
Girls Doubles — (WV) Jordan Dick/Smamantha Stark def. MCHS (default)
Mixed Doubles — (MCHS) Erin Hendricks/Oliver Pender def. (WV) Morgan Ely/Aidan Payan (6-5, 6-2)

​North Pole 4, Hutchison 3

Boys Singles #1 — (NP) Luke Roehrig def. (HHS) Cooper Irinaga (6-2, 6-4)
Boys Singles #2 — (NP) Bryce Wyman def. (HHS)Eli Kirsch (6-1, 6-2)
Boys Doubles — (HHS) Eli Kirsch/Cooper Inrinaga def. (NP) Noah Connolly/Austin Darby (6-0, 6-4)
Girls Singles #1 — (NP) Paige Stapp def.(HHS) Karilyn Blanchard (6-0, 6-2)
Girls Singles #2 — (HHS) Ana Broshan def. (NP) Nicole Knudson (7-5, 3-6, 7-0)
Girls Doubles — (NP) Amber Stewart/Grace Sikorski def. (HHS) Ashley Bennet/Katy Kochte (6-1, 6-0)
Mixed Doubles — (HHS) Sofia Squires/Isaiah Moore def. (NP) Daniella Conkey/Joel Denham (6-1, 6-2)

Copyright 2019 KTVF. All rights reserved.