GNAC VB awards released, Alaska's Reynolds named Newcomer of the Year

By  | 

FAIRBANKS, Alaska (KTVF)
The Great Northwest Athletic Conference released their 2019 all-conference teams with some Alaska Nanooks representing UAF on there.

On the first team, Cate Whiting was on there for back-to-back seasons. In the honorable mentions, AveRee Reynolds, Lahra Weber and Kim Wong were on the list, with Reynolds being named the 2019 GNAC newcomer of the year.

Player of the Year: Kayleigh Harper, Western Washington
Coach of the Year: Chris Green, Alaska Anchorage
Defensive Player of the Year: Kyla Morgan, Central Washington
Freshman of the Year: Calley Heilborn, Western Washington
Newcomer of the Year: AveRee Reynolds, Alaska

First Team School Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Cate Whiting Alaska S 5-10 Jr. Rapid City, SD (Rapid City Stevens)
Eve Stephens Anchorage OPP 6-1 So. Palmer, AK (Colony)
Ellen Floyd Anchorage S 5-10 So. Pensacola, FL (Pensacola Catholic)
Vanessa Hayes Anchorage OH 5-11 Sr. Salem, OR (McNary)
Kayleigh Harper WWU MB 6-3 Sr. Oak Harbor, WA (Oak Harbor)
Gabby Gunterman WWU OH 5-10 So. Lake Stevens, WA (Lake Stevens)
Calley Heilborn WWU OH 6-1 R-Fr. Auburn, WA (Auburn Riverside)
Kyla Morgan CWU L 5-4 Sr. Graham, WA (Bethel)
Makala Swart CWU OH 6-1 Jr. Naches Valley, WA (Naches)
Betsie de Beer SFU OH 6-1 Sr. West Vancouver, B.C. (West Vancouver)
Julia Tays SFU S 5-10 Jr. Winnipeg, MN (St. Mary’s Academy)
Gabby Oddo SPU OH 5-9 Sr. Alta Loma, CA (Alta Loma)
Brooke Foster NNU OH 6-1 So. Boise, ID (University of Montana)
Bayli Monck MSUB RS 5-10 Jr. Colorado Springs, CO (Vista Ridge)

Honorable Mention
AveRee Reynolds Alaska OH 6-1 Jr. Petersboro, UT (E. Arizona College)
Lahra Weber Alaska OH 5-10 Jr. Berlin, Germany (Berlin SC)
Kim Wong Alaska MB 6-0 Sr. Spokane, WA (Mead)
Kayla McGlathery Anchorage MB 6-0 Jr. Coeur d’Alene, ID (T&AM-Kingsville)
Gabriella Aihara CWU S 5-6 Sr. Newberg, OR (Newberg)
Bridgette Webb CWU MB 6-2 Sr. Yakima, WA (West Valley)
Callie Wilkins CU L 5-10 So. Happy Valley, OR (Clackamas)
Jessica Wheeler CU OH 5-10 Sr. Estacada, OR (Estacada)
Mackenzie Carter SMU OH 5-8 Jr. Las Vegas, NV (UT St. E. University)
Maddie Batiste SPU OH 6-0 Jr. Portland, OR (Central Catholic)
Kirsten Pinkney SFU OH 6-0 Sr. Red Deer, AB (Notre Dame)
Allie Spear WOU L 5-5 Jr. Sisters, OR (Concordia University)
Malia Aleaga WWU S 5-7 R-Fr. Burien, WA (Kennedy Catholic)
Chloe Roetcisoender WWU MB 6-0 So. Duvall, WA (Cedar Park Christian)
Mae Thungc WWU L 5-4 Sr. Kent, WA (Kentridge)