Motor Monday Wrap Up: Action from the Mitchell and Delta Tracks

FAIRBANKS, Alaska (KTVF) In the first installment of the Motor Monday Wrap Up, let's take a look at who owned the track at the Mitchell Raceway and Delta-Junction.\

Sprint Cars take on the Mitchell Raceway, "the northern most dirt track in the world" on Friday. (Aaron Walling/KTVF)

Mitchell Raceway

At the 'northern most dirt track in the world', the Mitchell Raceway held its second event of the young season. After record rain fell in the Interior last weekend, the Mitchell had no choice but to cancel the Alaska State Shootout Event. The weather cooperated this weekend, where several winners were crowned.

Dollar Stock

1. Braden Anders - Total Time: 12:09.087 - Best Lap: 21.171 - Top Speed: 45.912 mph

2. Jason Melson - Total Time: 12:16.900 - Best Lap: 22.343 - Top Speed: 45.912 mph

3. Robert Newhard - Total Time - 2:25.494 - Best Lap: 23.956 - Top Speed 40.574 mph

Modified

1. Marty Flora - Total Time: 5:33.423 - Best Lap - 17.791 - Top Speed: 54.634 mph

Mini Modified

1. Jerry Parson - Total Time: 6:07.737 - Best Lap 21.359 - Top Speed: 45.508

2. Wayne Shaw - Total Time: 0:0.00 - Best Lap: --- Top Speed: ---

Sprints

1. Randi Motsko - Total Time: 2:27.932 - Best Lap: 14.052 - Top Speed: 69.172 mph

2. Colby Hill - Total Time: 2:28.708

Interior Racing Association

Out in Delta, the Interior Racing Association held their first event of the year on Saturday with the "Run What You Brung" dirt drags.

ATV
4-Wheeler 2x4
1. Christopher Ortiz - Total Time: 58.25
2. Sandybelle Burgos - Total Time: 98.65

4-Wheeler 4x4
1. Caleb Lawhorne

Side-by-Side
1. Grant Endres - Total Time: 22.37
2. Nick Keller - Total Time: 23.85
3. John Riddle - Total Time: 24.47

Truck
1. Conrad (last name not available) - Total Time: 19.82
2. Walter (last name not available) - Total Time: 25.92

Youth (ATV)
1. Blake Sause - Total Time: 29.0
2. Nathaniel J. McNabb - Total Time: 30.04

MudX
Naturally Aspirated
1. Gerald Pugh
2. Adam J. McNabb

Turbo, Side-By-Side
1. Nick Keller
2. Jason Pugh
3. John Riddle

Women's
1. Courtney Durham

Copyright 2020 KTVF. All rights reserved.