Prep Wrestling: MAC Conference Tournament Results

NORTH POLE, Ak-North Pole won the team title with West Valley coming in second. North Pole had 7 individual champions and West Valley had 6. Lathrop came in third but they had the most outstanding wrestler in Sam Zimmerman. Zimmerman won all of his matches by at least 15 points.

The top three finishers get a berth to the state tournament.

Full MAC Tournament Results from TrackWrestling.com:

98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Moretz of West Valley High School
2nd Place - Peyton Music of North Pole High School
3rd Place - Oisin Curran of Lathrop High School
4th Place - James Tammed of West Valley High School
1st Place Match
Caleb Moretz (West Valley High School) 13-5, Fr. over Peyton Music (North Pole High School) 10-11, Fr. (Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match
Oisin Curran (Lathrop High School) 8-14, So. over James Tammed (West Valley High School) 9-18, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cameron Frazier of North Pole High School
2nd Place - Jeff Simmons of Lathrop High School
1st Place Match
Cameron Frazier (North Pole High School) 21-10, So. over Jeff Simmons (Lathrop High School) 15-14, Sr. (Pin 2:50).
3rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Cox of North Pole High School
2nd Place - Codie Wareham of Lathrop High School
3rd Place - Daytisha Agnew of West Valley High School
1st Place Match
Austin Cox (North Pole High School) 20-17, So. over Codie Wareham (Lathrop High School) 17-18, Sr. (Pin 5:14).
3rd Place Match
Daytisha Agnew (West Valley High School) 3-16, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nanauq Davis of West Valley High School
2nd Place - Alexis Kisgen of Lathrop High School
3rd Place - Colin Stanley of North Pole High School
1st Place Match
Nanauq Davis (West Valley High School) 8-7, Fr. over Alexis Kisgen (Lathrop High School) 3-5, So. (Pin 1:42).
3rd Place Match
Colin Stanley (North Pole High School) 2-5, . over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Daide Agnew of West Valley High School
2nd Place - Cameron Eide of North Pole High School
3rd Place - Conal Eager of Lathrop High School
1st Place Match
Daide Agnew (West Valley High School) 32-1, Sr. over Cameron Eide (North Pole High School) 11-10, So. (Maj 14-5).
3rd Place Match
Conal Eager (Lathrop High School) 13-18, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joey Fricilone of West Valley High School
2nd Place - Gage Wright of North Pole High School
3rd Place - Conner Matheny of Lathrop High School
4th Place - Bryce Gifford of North Pole High School
1st Place Match
Joey Fricilone (West Valley High School) 17-12, Fr. over Gage Wright (North Pole High School) 8-8, Sr. (Dec 11-9).
3rd Place Match
Conner Matheny (Lathrop High School) 13-10, Sr. over Bryce Gifford (North Pole High School) 3-12, Fr. (Maj 16-7).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garrett Wollman of North Pole High School
2nd Place - Ethan Schumaker of North Pole High School
3rd Place - Wyatt Owen of West Valley High School
4th Place - Jacob Smith of Lathrop High School
1st Place Match
Garrett Wollman (North Pole High School) 18-8, Fr. over Ethan Schumaker (North Pole High School) 13-13, Fr. (Dec 8-7).
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Owen (West Valley High School) 12-10, Jr. over Jacob Smith (Lathrop High School) 16-15, Fr. (SV-1 6-4).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Zimmerman of Lathrop High School
2nd Place - Zach Goeden of West Valley High School
3rd Place - Elijah Blackweasle of West Valley High School
4th Place - Mitchell Martinez of North Pole High School
1st Place Match
Sam Zimmerman (Lathrop High School) 29-3, Sr. over Zach Goeden (West Valley High School) 14-8, Sr. (TF 16-0).
3rd Place Match
Elijah Blackweasle (West Valley High School) 8-12, Fr. over Mitchell Martinez (North Pole High School) 9-21, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Moo Rogers of North Pole High School
2nd Place - Joe Dickinson of Lathrop High School
3rd Place - Vince Fricilone of West Valley High School
4th Place - James Colburn of Lathrop High School
1st Place Match
Moo Rogers (North Pole High School) 29-7, Sr. over Joe Dickinson (Lathrop High School) 27-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Vince Fricilone (West Valley High School) 19-6, Sr. over James Colburn (Lathrop High School) 10-19, Fr. (TF 16-1).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - David Best of North Pole High School
2nd Place - Jack Dickinson of Lathrop High School
3rd Place - Trae Perez of Lathrop High School
4th Place - Oliver Rogers of West Valley High School
1st Place Match
David Best (North Pole High School) 24-11, Jr. over Jack Dickinson (Lathrop High School) 16-14, Fr. (Maj 11-0).
3rd Place Match
Trae Perez (Lathrop High School) 8-5, So. over Oliver Rogers (West Valley High School) 12-18, Sr. (Pin 3:28).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Wharton of Lathrop High School
2nd Place - Sheldon Innes of North Pole High School
3rd Place - Shane Hursh of North Pole High School
1st Place Match
Jacob Wharton (Lathrop High School) 28-6, Jr. over Sheldon Innes (North Pole High School) 20-13, Jr. (Dec 13-6).
3rd Place Match
Shane Hursh (North Pole High School) 17-16, So. over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hyland Story of West Valley High School
2nd Place - Ben Bennett of Lathrop High School
3rd Place - Zach Curp of North Pole High School
4th Place - Shaun Pruitt of North Pole High School
1st Place Match
Hyland Story (West Valley High School) 23-5, Sr. over Ben Bennett (Lathrop High School) 14-6, Sr. (Dec 12-8).
3rd Place Match
Zach Curp (North Pole High School) 11-9, . over Shaun Pruitt (North Pole High School) 3-4, So. (Pin 0:52).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garrett Bennett of North Pole High School
2nd Place - Kole Lliaban of West Valley High School
3rd Place - David Hayden of North Pole High School
1st Place Match
Garrett Bennett (North Pole High School) 17-12, Jr. over Kole Lliaban (West Valley High School) 4-13, Fr. (Pin 4:42).
3rd Place Match
David Hayden (North Pole High School) 12-7, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Davis of North Pole High School
2nd Place - Brett Ferris of West Valley High School
1st Place Match
Ben Davis (North Pole High School) 17-6, Jr. over Brett Ferris (West Valley High School) 6-16, So. (Pin 0:38).
3rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - James Clawson of West Valley High School
2nd Place - Dillon Walker of North Pole High School
3rd Place - Jesse McKenzie of West Valley High School
1st Place Match
James Clawson (West Valley High School) 7-6, Sr. over Dillon Walker (North Pole High School) 19-14, So. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Jesse McKenzie (West Valley High School) 8-14, Sr. over () , . (Bye).