Multiple weather-related advisories in effect

Fairbanks Police are urging all drivers to please use caution when driving on the Richardson Highway. Roads are extremely icy with low visibility and multiple accidents.

A dense ice fog advisory is in effect until 4 PM AKST Monday. Many low-lying areas have near-zero visibility. Reduce vehicle speed when driving and use low-beam headlights.

The FNSB Air Quality Program has issued an air quality advisory for the whole borough, in effect until 5 PM AKST Monday.

Current air quality in North Pole is classified as unhealthy and exceeds the EPA Health Limit for fine particulate pollution. People with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should avoid prolonged exertion; everyone else should limit prolonged exertion. The air quality index is forecast to remain unhealthy through 5 PM Monday.

Current air quality in the Fairbanks area is classified as unhealthy for sensitive groups and exceeds the EPA Health Limit for fine particulate pollution. People with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children should avoid prolonged exertion. The air quality index is forecast to remain unhealthy for sensitive groups through 5 PM AKST Monday.