4A State Championship Wrestling Results

ANCHORAGE, Ak-In the 4A state wrestling championships this weekend West Valley's Daide Agnew took home the state title in the 126 pound weight class.
Agnew, a senior, goes out on top finishing with a 36 and 1 record. He won 15-9 over Eddy Burris, a senior out of Kodiak.
Agnew was the only interior finalist to get an individual championship.
 
South Anchorage won the team title at 226 points, North Pole finished sixth at 126 points leading all interior teams.
North Pole's Gage Wright, Moo Rogers, Lathrop's Sam Zimmerman and West Valley's Hyland Story finished in second in their respective weight classes.

Congrats to Agnew and all the interior wrestlers and below are the complete results from TrackWrestling.com

98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Greg Shack of South Anchorage
2nd Place - Logan Albrecht of Wasilla
3rd Place - Bryan McKimson of Wasilla
4th Place - Trevor Wutzke of Ketchikan
5th Place - Bryce Adams of Colony
6th Place - Peyton Music of North Pole
1st Place Match
Greg Shack (South Anchorage) 40-0, Fr. over Logan Albrecht (Wasilla) 13-8, Jr. (Maj 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Bryan McKimson (Wasilla) 24-13, Fr. over Trevor Wutzke (Ketchikan) 3-2, . (Pin 0:53).
5th Place Match
Bryce Adams (Colony) 12-8, . over Peyton Music (North Pole) 13-14, Fr. (Maj 14-3).

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Willard of East Anchorage
2nd Place - Jejomar Briones of West Anchorage
3rd Place - Noah Ottum of South Anchorage
4th Place - Cameron Frazier of North Pole
5th Place - Marcus Amico of Eagle River
6th Place - Hope Steffensen of Kenai
1st Place Match
Kyle Willard (East Anchorage) 38-4, Sr. over Jejomar Briones (West Anchorage) 33-10, So. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Noah Ottum (South Anchorage) 36-9, Fr. over Cameron Frazier (North Pole) 22-12, So. (Pin 3:58).
5th Place Match
Marcus Amico (Eagle River) 4-2, . over Hope Steffensen (Kenai) 3-3, . (Dec 7-1).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Alvarado of South Anchorage
2nd Place - Andrew Caballa of Kodiak
3rd Place - Matt Glover of South Anchorage
4th Place - Kadin Hallstrom of Ketchikan
5th Place - Brandon Abbott of Wasilla
6th Place - Jesse Sanders of Palmer
1st Place Match
Gavin Alvarado (South Anchorage) 37-2, So. over Andrew Caballa (Kodiak) 34-5, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match
Matt Glover (South Anchorage) 34-7, Fr. over Kadin Hallstrom (Ketchikan) 3-2, . (Pin 2:28).
5th Place Match
Brandon Abbott (Wasilla) 28-13, Jr. over Jesse Sanders (Palmer) 3-3, . (Dec 10-4).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Cochran of Palmer
2nd Place - Joshua Fetko of Service
3rd Place - Rami Pellumbi of South Anchorage
4th Place - Andrew Concepcion of South Anchorage
5th Place - Andrew Shannon of Wasilla
6th Place - Zack Luff of Eagle River
1st Place Match
Mason Cochran (Palmer) 4-0, . over Joshua Fetko (Service) 21-5, So. (Dec 8-7).
3rd Place Match
Rami Pellumbi (South Anchorage) 29-5, Fr. over Andrew Concepcion (South Anchorage) 26-15, So. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Andrew Shannon (Wasilla) 26-12, So. over Zack Luff (Eagle River) 2-3, . (FF).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Daide Agnew of West Valley
2nd Place - Eddy Burris of Kodiak
3rd Place - Alexander Nanez of Service
4th Place - TYLER WINTERSTEEN of Chugiak
5th Place - Aaron Molesky of Palmer
6th Place - Alex Kennedy of East Anchorage
1st Place Match
Daide Agnew (West Valley) 36-1, Sr. over Eddy Burris (Kodiak) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 15-9).
3rd Place Match
Alexander Nanez (Service) 27-2, Sr. over TYLER WINTERSTEEN (Chugiak) 10-15, Sr. (Pin 2:23).
5th Place Match
Aaron Molesky (Palmer) 4-2, . over Alex Kennedy (East Anchorage) 16-17, So. (Dec 5-4).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Pounds of Service
2nd Place - Gage Wright of North Pole
3rd Place - Ryker Steiner of Wasilla
4th Place - Zachary Ritchie of South Anchorage
5th Place - CHASE JURY of Chugiak
6th Place - Gavin Arnold of Eagle River
1st Place Match
John Pounds (Service) 38-5, Sr. over Gage Wright (North Pole) 10-9, Sr. (Pin 1:34).
3rd Place Match
Ryker Steiner (Wasilla) 38-6, Jr. over Zachary Ritchie (South Anchorage) 34-10, So. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
CHASE JURY (Chugiak) 33-10, Sr. over Gavin Arnold (Eagle River) 2-3, . (Pin 2:21).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ellery Steffensen of Kenai
2nd Place - Kraig Hammond of South Anchorage
3rd Place - Anthony Sierra of East Anchorage
4th Place - Kamber Lucas of Colony
5th Place - Damian Sotelo of Bartlett
6th Place - Collin Bendixen of Palmer
1st Place Match
Ellery Steffensen (Kenai) 4-0, . over Kraig Hammond (South Anchorage) 40-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Anthony Sierra (East Anchorage) 13-2, Jr. over Kamber Lucas (Colony) 35-12, . (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match
Damian Sotelo (Bartlett) 3-2, . over Collin Bendixen (Palmer) 2-3, . (Dec 10-8).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nate McKimson of Wasilla
2nd Place - Sam Zimmerman of Lathrop
3rd Place - Tyler Thammavongsa of Service
4th Place - Christopher Ray of Colony
5th Place - Zach Goeden of West Valley
6th Place - COLT JURY of Chugiak
1st Place Match
Nate McKimson (Wasilla) 35-3, Jr. over Sam Zimmerman (Lathrop) 32-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Thammavongsa (Service) 34-10, Jr. over Christopher Ray (Colony) 25-18, . (Dec 8-2).
5th Place Match
Zach Goeden (West Valley) 17-10, Sr. over COLT JURY (Chugiak) 22-13, So. (Pin 1:30).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce Serna of Wasilla
2nd Place - Moo Rogers of North Pole
3rd Place - Vince Fricilone of West Valley
4th Place - ROBERT HUFFER of Chugiak
5th Place - Nathan Hakala of South Anchorage
6th Place - DJ Morrow of Wasilla
1st Place Match
Bryce Serna (Wasilla) 23-4, Sr. over Moo Rogers (North Pole) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Vince Fricilone (West Valley) 25-7, Sr. over ROBERT HUFFER (Chugiak) 32-8, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Nathan Hakala (South Anchorage) 28-19, Sr. over DJ Morrow (Wasilla) 24-17, So. (Dec 3-1).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rilen Skieens of Service
2nd Place - Luke Heun of Palmer
3rd Place - David Best of North Pole
4th Place - Jean Paul Sosa of East Anchorage
5th Place - KARSON FORBUSH of Chugiak
6th Place - Gabe Mcsharry of South Anchorage
1st Place Match
Rilen Skieens (Service) 36-1, Sr. over Luke Heun (Palmer) 3-1, . (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
David Best (North Pole) 29-12, Jr. over Jean Paul Sosa (East Anchorage) 21-11, So. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
KARSON FORBUSH (Chugiak) 25-8, Jr. over Gabe Mcsharry (South Anchorage) 20-18, So. (Dec 6-1).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Wiggins of East Anchorage
2nd Place - Leroy Elliot of West Anchorage
3rd Place - Franklyn Dunbar of Service
4th Place - Simon Root of Colony
5th Place - Jacob Wharton of Lathrop
6th Place - Sheldon Innes of North Pole
1st Place Match
Josh Wiggins (East Anchorage) 34-1, Sr. over Leroy Elliot (West Anchorage) 37-5, Jr. (TB-1 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Franklyn Dunbar (Service) 23-9, Sr. over Simon Root (Colony) 33-5, . (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Jacob Wharton (Lathrop) 29-8, Jr. over Sheldon Innes (North Pole) 21-16, Jr. (Dec 9-2).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sawyer Root of Colony
2nd Place - Hyland Story of West Valley
3rd Place - Caleb Nielsen of Palmer
4th Place - ALEX MEDEIROS of Chugiak
5th Place - Mark Dobbs of Wasilla
6th Place - Keahi Queja of East Anchorage
1st Place Match
Sawyer Root (Colony) 31-5, . over Hyland Story (West Valley) 26-7, Sr. (Pin 5:04).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Nielsen (Palmer) 4-1, . over ALEX MEDEIROS (Chugiak) 23-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Mark Dobbs (Wasilla) 24-13, Sr. over Keahi Queja (East Anchorage) 24-15, So. (Pin 3:11).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dalton Sauder of South Anchorage
2nd Place - Kerry Powers of Kodiak
3rd Place - Billy Schultz of Wasilla
4th Place - Nicholas Cruz of Service
5th Place - Joel Ryno of Palmer
6th Place - Jason Frizzell of Ketchikan
1st Place Match
Dalton Sauder (South Anchorage) 32-1, Sr. over Kerry Powers (Kodiak) 30-5, So. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Billy Schultz (Wasilla) 24-9, Jr. over Nicholas Cruz (Service) 15-17, Jr. (Pin 0:54).
5th Place Match
Joel Ryno (Palmer) 3-2, . over Jason Frizzell (Ketchikan) 2-3, . (Pin 3:27).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Quace Wright of Wasilla
2nd Place - Ian MacKenzie of Colony
3rd Place - Ben Button of Palmer
4th Place - RICHARD BURROUGHS of Chugiak
5th Place - Derek Zorea of Service
6th Place - Mike Hyde of West Anchorage
1st Place Match
Quace Wright (Wasilla) 23-5, Jr. over Ian MacKenzie (Colony) 38-9, . (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Ben Button (Palmer) 5-1, . over RICHARD BURROUGHS (Chugiak) 22-6, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Derek Zorea (Service) 19-3, Sr. over Mike Hyde (West Anchorage) 23-14, Sr. (Pin 0:46).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Salalau Sega of Kodiak
2nd Place - Brian Thompson of Palmer
3rd Place - Cody Ring of Ketchikan
4th Place - John Alexander of Soldotna
5th Place - Jarmie Augafa of South Anchorage
6th Place - Cole Frohling of Palmer
1st Place Match
Salalau Sega (Kodiak) 32-6, Jr. over Brian Thompson (Palmer) 3-1, . (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Cody Ring (Ketchikan) 4-1, . over John Alexander (Soldotna) 4-2, . (Pin 3:33).
5th Place Match
Jarmie Augafa (South Anchorage) 22-13, Sr. over Cole Frohling (Palmer) 2-3, . (Dec 5-2).